Find Articles in these Social Work-Related Databases
Each database below indexes unique journals related to social work and provides either abstracts or full text articles. If the full text of an article does not appear in a certain database, look for the "Linked Full Text" link to see whether it is available in another database or in print at the library (may be requested).
An international database covering communication, culture, education, ethnic and racial studies, religion, sociology, and more. Includes over 200,000 full-text, scholarly articles related to sociology/social work.
Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
A database for the caring professions spanning the literature of education, health and social services, psychology, and sociology.
International Bibliography of Social Sciences
A database of over 2 million article and book citations dating from 1951 forward. Includes anthropology, archaeology, culture studies, education, ethnology, political science, religious studies, sociology, and more.
A database covering the breadth of social science, including anthropology, culture, education, ethnicity, gender, marriage and family, psychology, race, politics, religion, society and more.
Social Sciences Full Text provides sources covering a wide array of subjects, including addiction studies, ethics, public welfare, urban studies and more, as well as the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences.
Social Sciences Premium Collection
A union of several databases covering the international literature of the social sciences. Subjects include anthropology, cultural studies, education, ethnology, political science and policy studies, religious studies, sociology, and more.
A search platform for online journals that includes over 200 related to sociology and social work. Examples include: Immigrants & Minorities, Journal of Children & Poverty, and Journal of Family Communication.
|
|
Search for Journals and Magazines by Name
Finding Current News in Social Work
Are you simply looking for some current news in the area of social work? Check out this brief powerpoint for some ideas on how to find it!
